Highly sensitive analysis of geochemical cycles of nitrous oxide and methane through isotope tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naohiro  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (60174942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Takeshi  The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University, Associate Profess, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (60242880)
YOSHIOKA Takahito  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Assistant Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (50202396)
HAMA Takeo  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Nagoya University, Assistant Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (30156385)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNitrous oxide / Methane / Nitrogen isotope ratio / Oxygen isotope ratio / Carbon isotope ratio / Hydrogen isotope ratio / Ocean / Atmoshere / 湖沼
Research Abstract
(1) Molecules of low concentration but relatively large amount from atmosphere or atmospheric equilibrated water samples have been analyzed on an mass spectrometer equipped with dual inlet systems, and those of high concentration and small amount, from soil gass for example, have been analyzed on a gas chromatograph/combusion/isotope ratio mass spectrometer. In addition to these system, highly sensitive analytical system has been constructed to determine the isotope ratios of molecules of low concentration and very small amount in the present study.
Carbon isotope ratios in methane dissolved in the sea surface waters and molecular fractions of dissolved organic matters, and the methane production process originated from methylamine are analyzed. Nitrous oxide and methane have been determined for their concentration and isotope ratios and their behavior are analyzed. Source materials of nitrous oxide including organic nitrogen and inorganic nitrogen containing molecules especially nitrate have been determined for its nitrogen and oxygen isotope ratios so that source and sink process of nitrous oxide has been assessed.
Tunable diode laser absorption spectrometer has been calibrated with gas chromatograph systems. Continuous measurement system has been constructed for concentration and flux determinations, and field observation has been started.