| Project/Area Number |
08454165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
地球化学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Eitaro KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Tetsuya KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Center for Ecological Research, Research Associate, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (40025440)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Ancient lakes / Lake Baikal / Lake Biwa / Reconstruction of food web / delta^<15>N / delta^<13>C / Specimen / Sediment / 近過去生態学 / 炭素同位体比 / 窒素同位体比 / オームル / イサザ |
| Research Abstract |
Reconstruction of food web structure in aquatic ecosystems is the current topics in the field of isotope ecology. In this context, a pioneering study was carried out in this project with emphasis on biological fish specimen collected during these fifty years. Results were summarized as following items. 1)The fixation of biological specimen by formalin was found to change muscle delta^<13>C but not for its corresponding delta^<15>N. 2)Omul scale(Coregonus autumalis migratorius, Georgi)collected from Lake Baikal during these fifty years exhibited the clear cut decrease in its delta^<13>C reflecting the decrease in delta^<13>C of atmospheric carbon dioxide. Furthermore, temporal variation of its delta^<15>N and delta^<13>C suggested the habitat changes of Omul between the pelagic and coastal food web. 3)In Lake Biwa, Isaza fish and sediment core were studied with emphasis on the changes in their delta^<15>N during these fifty years. Both the delta^<15>N of Isaza fish and sedimentary organics increased during last thirty years corresponding to the development of eutrophication in Lake Biwa.