Determination of Molecular Structures by Gas Electron Diffraction and NMR Using Liquid-Crystal Solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONAKA Shigehiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Sci., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50000849)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMolecular structure / Gas Electron Diffraction / Liquid-crystal NMR / Molecular deformation in liquid crystals / Mesogen / 構造決定
Research Abstract
Molecular structures of some compounds were determined by gas-phase electron diffraction (GED) and NMR using liquid-crystal solvents (LCNMR). The positions of carbon atoms of the solute in liquid crystals were determined from the analysis of the ^<13>C satellites of prot on NMR or ^<13>C-NMR.No ^<13>C-enriched substance was used. 2-and3-Methyl thiophene, 2,5-methyl furan, 4-methyl pyridine and methyl acrylate were studied by LCNMR and GED.Molecular structures of 1,2,3-and 1,3,5-trichlorobenzenes were determined by LCNMR and compared with the gas-phase data reported elsewhere. Most of the bond leghths and angles determined in liquid-crystals are in agreement with those in the gas-phase but one or a few structural parameters are not. In the case of the ring compounds investigated in this work, the molecular deformation tends to decrease by substituting a methyl group for a hydrogen atom of the ring.
Molecular structure of t-butyl formate was determined by GED and the (O=) C-O bond was found to increase due to the electron releasing inductive effect. Some interesting structural feature, which can be explained in terms of the difference in the resonance formulas, was found for the gas-phase structures of methyl nicotinate and its isomers, i.e., methyl picolinate and methyl isonicotinate. No experimental data are available for the gas-phase molecular structures of mesogens (compounds forming liquid crystals). The structures of typical mesogens, PAA and MBBA,were determined by GED in this study.