Light-induced metastable state of nitrosylruthenium complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Yoshiyuki  Saitama Univ. , Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20004492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Ei-ichi  Rikkyo Univ. , College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50062641)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRuthenium complex / Light-induced metastable state / Infrared spectroscopy / Raman Spectroscopy / ニトロシル錯体 / 振動スペクトル
Research Abstract
Light-induced metastable states in five nitrosylruthenium complexes having ethylenediamine and oxalate ion as ligands were studied by means of infrared, Raman and visible absorption spectroscopy. The population of the metastable state molecule in the photostationary state increases as the wavelength of the irradiated light becomes shorter beyond the absorption maximum of the MLCT band. This is attributable to the backward transition that happens simultaneously due to the irradiated light. The absorption band of the metastable state molecule that is responsible for the backward transition was observed in a trans- [Ru(Hox)(en)_2NO] C1_2 single crystal.
The decay temperatures obtained from the measurements of the thermal decay rate constants tends to be high in a compound that has a MLCT band with peak of a relatively short wavelength. The highest decay temperature reported so far, 277k, is revealed in trans- [Ru(Hox)(en)_2NO] C1_2.
In raman spectra of trans- [Ru(Hox)(en)_2NO] C1_2 the Ru- (NO) stretching vidration are observed at 604cm^<-1> and 476cm^<-1> for the ground state and the metastable state molecules, respectively.