Real-Time Analysis of Surface Reaction by X-Ray Photoemission Electron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40018015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60262143)
ONISHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (20213803)
ASAKURA Kiyotaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60175164)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsX-ray Photoemission Electron Microscope / Scanning Tunneling Microscope / Reflection Absorption Infrared Spectroscopy / Surface Reaction / Solid Surface / Catalyst / In-Situ Analysis / Visualization / 固体表層
Research Abstract
The goal of this project is to observe reaction on solid surface in-situ by X-ray photoelectron emission microscope. We have disigned and constructed a X-ray photoelectron emission microscope (XPEEM). By adding a Wien filter for energy selection of X-ray excited photoelectron to an existing low-energy electron microscope (LEEM), it is possible to image the spatial distribution of a particular element at a particular chemical shift on a solid surface. A spatially-resolved total photoelectron image of a silicon wafer and energy spectrum of Au (4f) emission have been successfully observed with the microscope.
As the optimization of the XPEEM,surface reaction at titanium oxide and silicon oxide model catalysts has been observed in-situ by scanning tunneling microscope (STM) and reflection absorption infrared spectroscopy (RAIRS). By combining those techniques with XPEEM,the real-time visualization of surface reaction will be achieved.