A Study on the Reaction Mechanism of Through Bond Electron Transfer in Proteins by the Elongation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Akira  Faculty of Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70076991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Yuriko  Faculty of Science, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10211690)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElongation Method / Proteins / Through Bond / Electron Transfer / Molecular Orbital Method / MOPAC / Stratified Structure / Local Density of States / Ab initio法 / 共有結合系高分子 / ポリエチレン / 電子移動経路 / Gaussianプログラム / オリゴペプチド
Research Abstract
For the analysis of the mechanism of electron transfer in proteins, the elongation program package was extended to be able to calculate the local state density. This program was applied to oligopeptides with 10-30 amino acid residues. The local state densities in the vicinity of HOMO and LUMO were obtained. It is found that the local state densities were found to be strongly dependent upon the amino acid sequences as well as the three-dimensional structures. Thus, by calculating the local state density, the through bond interaction in proteins was found to be predicted.
Next, the elongation method was extended to calculate the electronic structures of the three-dimensional proteins. That is, first of all, the electronic structure of the oligopeptides is calculated, followed by the combinations of the electronic structures of two oligopeptides. The electronic structures of three dimensional structures were thus found to be able to synthesize theoretically with hieratical structures.