The Observation and Control of the Crystal Growth in Organic Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Koichi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40177796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masatoshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,School of Science, Department of Chemistry, Assist, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60183927)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOrganic Superconductors / Crystal Growth / DHTTF / STM / AFM / Observation in situ / 有機伝導体 / 成長初期過程 / STM・AFM
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this project is to control the crystal forms in organic superconductors on the base of the information of the crystal growth, especially, its first stage. For the observation of the crystal growth in situ, we made the STM and AFM system by combining Nano Scope II with the electrochemical application. In this system, the application was changed to be able for the use in organic solvents. The facility of this system was confirmed by checking the image of long fatty acids adsorbed on the metal surface, but we could not succeed in getting the good image of crystals in the case of organic superconductors. Although the period of this project ends, we will continue the research and solve the problem for getting the good image of crystals.
In the point of the development of new organic superconductors, which is another global purpose of this project, we made two new findings. One finding is that even a molecule with a bulky group produce metallic salts. In these salts, a bulky group is found in vacancy in the crystal. This suggests us one method of introducing a functional group in organic superconductors. Another is that DHTTF derivatives also issue many metallic salts. In these donors, an double bond of TTF backbone is saturated, so pi system is narrow compared with corresponding TTF donors. We hope introducing a new guide for organic superconductors by researching the detail electronic and structural properties in these systems.