Design and Construction of a Grazing Incidence X-Ray Reflection System for Liquid-Vapor Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takao  Gakushuin University, Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10000788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yohko (FUJIWARA Yohk)  Gakushuin University, Chemistry, Assistant Researcher, 理学部, 助手 (70255264)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLiquid-Vapor / X-Ray Reflection / Total Reflection / Surface Tension / X線回折
Research Abstract
We have developed a grazing incidence x-ray reflection apparatus for liquid-vapor interfaces using a conventional x-ray tube (Cu K_<alpha>,2.2kW). A special geometry has been necessitated by the restriction that the liquid surface is horizontal. The main features of our apparatus are as follows. Highly collimated and monochromated x-ray beams are generated using an asymmetrically cut Ge (111) crystal monochromater. An imaging plate, which has a high detective quantum efficiency, a low quantization noise and a wide dynamic range is used as a 2-dimensional area detector. The sample position is slowly elevated to compensate for evaporation during measurements. A device for surface tension measurement by the ring method has been combined with the reflection apparatus so that in situ measurements may be possible.
This system was tested by measuring X-ray reflectivity profiles from the free surface of water. We obtained a good agreement with the result reported by Braslau et al. (1985) who used synchrotron radiation. Several liquid alkanes and alcohols have been investigated and the reflectivity profiles have been interpreted in terms of a surface roughness characteristic of the size and shape of the molecules.
In spite of using a conventional x-ray tube, the resolution in the momentum transfer of our reflection system is higher than that of synchrotron radiation system by Braslau et al..