Substituents Effects on the Addition of Silyllithium and Germyllithium to C_<60>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ANDO Wataru  Chemistry, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (30008429)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgermyllithium / sillyllithium / C_<60> / C_<60>dimers / 1,16-adduct / 1,4-adduct / 1,2-付加 / 1,16-付加体 / シリルアニオン / 1.16-付加 / 電子移動 / ラジカル反応 / オクタフェニルシクロテトラシラン / オクタフェニルシクロテトラゲルマン / ジシラアントラセン / シリルリチウム
Research Abstract
Reactions of various substituted silyl and germyllithium with C_<60> were examined. Isopropylphenyl substituted silyllitiums react with C_<60> to give 1,2-silyl substituted adduct. Substituted tert-butylphenyl or trimethylsilyl substituted silyllithiums, on the other hand, react with C_<60> to give the di-adduct. On the basic spectroscopic and X-ray crystal structures of the product, the silyl substitutions are located at 1 and 16 position of C_<60>. Silyl substituted 1,4-adduct (SiHC_<60>) and C_<60> dimers are also obtained from tert-butylphenylsilyllithium reaction in the presence of biphenyl derivatives.