New Methodologies for Construction of Medium- and Large-sized Carbocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Isao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (50016086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANINO Keiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助手 (40217146)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords[3+2] Cycloaddition / Coriolin / Pentalenolactone G / Medium, Large-sized Carbocycles / Cyclization / Ingenol / 立体特異的[3+2]環化付加反応 / 中及び大員環炭素骨格構築法 / オキサシラシクロアルカン / ポリオールの立体選択的合成 / [3+2]環化付加反応 / 5員環炭素骨格構築法 / コリオリンの不斉合成 / 環状アセチレン / 環状アレン型化合物
Research Abstract
The following synthetically useful methodologies have been developed by this research project.
(1) The substrates such as 3- (alkylthio) -2- (siloxy) - and 3- (alkylthio) -2- (silylmethyl) allyl acetates have been shown as useful three carbon units for [3 + 2] cylopentanone and methylene cyclopentane annulation in the reactions with electron-rich olefins. It has also been proposed the high observed regioselectivity is due to thermodynamic control of this reaction, and excellent stereoselectivity observed in the reaction with vinylsulfides may be due to remarkable effect of sulfur having a largest HOMO coefficient. Based on this methodology, enantioselective total synthesis of coriolin has also been achieved.
(2) Based on the remarkable feature of 3- (alkylthio) allylic acetates, construction of medium or large carbocycles has been examined by using substrates having appropriate olefinic moieties. Under the influence of appropriate Lewis acid, the reaction took place cleanly to afford the corresponding larger-sized carbocycles with almost complete regioselectivity.
(3) For construction of a unique carbocycle of ingenol, a one step process involving cyclization followed by carbon skeleton rearrangement has been designed and examine. By using an appropriate Al reagent, the expected reaction proceeded nicely to give the product containing ingenane ABC-tricarbocycles. By utilizing the present methodology, synthetic studies on ingenol is in progress.