Enantioselective Synthesis of Unsymmetrically-Substituted Organophosphorus Compounds with Stereogenic Phosphorus Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshihiro  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 教授 (50022702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Sizuaki  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (50157781)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsasymmetric synthesis / optically active imidazole / optically active tetrazoles / dynamic kinetic resolution / phosphoramidite method / DNA synthesis / acid / base complex-type promoter / antisense nucleic acid / DNA合成 / 光学活性リン酸エステル / 光学活性アゾール / ヌクレオチドホスホロチオエ-ト / 酸 / 塩基複合活性化剤 / ホスホロアミダイト / アミダイト法
Research Abstract
Asymmetric synthesis of optically active organophosphorus compounds via the phosphoramidite method using an optically active promoter, where the enantioselection is caused by kinetic resolution of the intermediates, was investigated. A number of enantioselective syntheses of an unsymmetrically substituted trialkyl phosphite were attempted using an optically pure tetrazole compound such as (R) - (-) -2-methoxy-2'- (1H-tetrazol-5-yl) -l, l'-binaphthyl or (lR, 2R) - (+) - 1-trimethylsilyl-2- (1H-tetrazol-5-yl) ferrocene, or an optically pure imidazole derivative such as (S)- 1 - [2- (6-methoxynaphthyl) ] -1- (2-benzimidazolyl) ethane or (S) -l- (2- imidazolyl) -l- (tert-butyldimethylsiloxy) ethane as the promoter. However, little selectivity was observed in all attempts.
Although the intended objective has not been achieved, this research disclosed that imidazole triflate and benzimidazolium triflate serve as highly reactive promoters in the synthesis of oligonucleotides via the phosphoramidite approach. Particularly, imidazole triflate is a useful reagent which allows 0-selective phosphitylation, i.e, intemucleotide-linkage formation of N-unprotected nucleosides and has opened an ideal synthesis of oligodeoxyribonucleotides without nucleoside-base protection. This novel method allows low-cost supply of the products and accordingly will be useful for large-scale synthesis of DNA-related compounds including DNA phosphorothioates important as antisense molecules.