Synthesis and application of new type of porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ONO Noboru  Ehime University Faculry of science professor, 理学部, 教授 (40093215)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspyrrole / porphirin / isoindole / red-shift / moleculer recognition / ビロール / ニトロ化合物
Research Abstract
Isoindoles were prepared by the reaction of aromatic nitro compounds with ethyl isocyanoacetate in the presence of base. The scope and limitation of this route were studied. By the choice of base and solvent all kinds of aromatic nitro compounds were converted into the corresponding isoindoles. Isoindoles thus prepared were converted into the corresponding porphyrins. The electronic properties of such porphyrins are nicely controlled by the choice of fused aromatic rings. The most red-shifted porphyrins are those fused with acenapthyrene rings to show 600 nm and 800 nm as a soret band and Q bands, respectively.
As a new type of porphyrins, porphyrins fused with polycyclic skeletons and crown ether were also prepared. They may provide potentially useful materials for a sensor or a catalyst.