Project/Area Number |
08454206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA Taira Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Science., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90113521)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | porhyrin / oligomer / ruthenium / osmium / interaction / tetramer / dimer / pentamer / 金属ポルフィリン / 分子内相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was the preparation and characterization of novel ruthenium and osmium porphyrin oligomers. Structural analysis, electronic state, reactivity, and intramolecular interaction were also studied. The results are as follows, 1.Various novel ruthenium and osmium porphyrin oligomers were self-assembled and characterized. The oligomers include cyclic tetramers, oblique tetramers, facial dimers, and pentamers. 2.The structure of one of the ruthenium porphyrin dimers was determined by X-ray crystallography. 3.The measurements of UV-vis spectra and electrochemistry clarified the existence of the intramolecular interactions between the constituent porphyrin subunits of these oligomers. 4.^1H NMR measurements of a series of the novel osmium porphyrin oligomers clarified a large ring-current effect of porphyrin subunit rings on the inner proton signal shifts of the adjacent porphyrin subunits.