CONSTRUCTION,FUNCTION AND ELECTRONIC CONFIGURATION OF SUPRAMOLECULAR METAL COMPLEXES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Megumu  KINKI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80090942)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssupramolecular / calixarene / silver / molecular container / crystal engineering / coordination polymer / pi-complex / 三次元錯体 / C_5H_4S_5 / S・・・S接触 / 低次元錯体
Research Abstract
Reaction of calix[4]arene and an excess of AgClO_4 in benzene isolated the polymeric complex [Ag2(calix[4]arene(ClO_4)_2]. In this complex, each calix[4]arene is symmetrically bound to four silver atoms with each of the four carbon atoms in the distal phenyl units of the upper rim coordinated to one Ag(I) ion, which in turn bridges two calix[4]arenes. A two-dimensional polymeric framework of calix[4]arene thus resulted from this arrangement is further stabilized by the ClO_4^- anion bridging between two Ag atoms, which partially caps the cavity at the upper rim of the calixarene giving rise to a closed supramolecular container.
The unique two-dimensional framework based on multiple cation-pi interaction of calixarene and metal ions allows the possibility of using pi-metalated calixarenes as building blocks for synthetic supramolecular receptors. In fact, the complex is a rarely observed closed molecular container, in which the four silver atoms attached to the upper rim of a calixarene are bridged in pair by two ClO_4^- ions. The perchlorate ions act as a gate above the upper rim of the calixarene and shuts the path to the bowl cavity. The measured cavity size as an interatomic distance is ca.7.0 * at the upper rim and ca.2.3 * at the lower rim with a depth of ca.4.4 *, taking into consideration of van der Waal's radius. The calix would have a cavity large enough to selectively encapsulate small molecules such as dioxygen and methane. The inclusion of small gaseous molecules and its applications are the subject of ongoing investigations.