Chiral template by chiral metal complex modified electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAMATA Akiko  Cataly-sis Research Center, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (80001717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70001865)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCHIRAL COMPLEX / ASYMMETRIC ELECTRODE REACTIONS / MODIFICATION BY SELF-ASSEMBLING METHOD / CHIRAL TEMPLATE / OSMIUM COMPLEX / PLATINUM ELECTRODE / キラル錯体 / セルフアセンブル修飾法 / 不斉テンプレート / リガンドグラフティング法 / アミノピリジルラジカル法 / セルフ・アセンブル / 白金
Research Abstract
1). chiral template on Pt electrode. We have attempted self-assembling method for chiral metal complex modification on platinum electrode. This work was firstly reported in J.Chem. Soc., chem. Commun., 111-112(1997), In this report, [*-Os(bpy)_2LCl]^+(bpy * 2,2'-bipyridyl, L * 1,2-bis(4-pyridyl)-ethane) was reported to be successfully self-assembled on a Pt electrode, which was the first reported as a chiral complex directly bonded electrode modification. Now, as another ligand compound, phenanthroline(phen) was chosen, since its ligand complex is stable or resistant to racemization, and [*-Os(phen)_2LCl]^+ was obtained by synthesis and optical separation procedures. We emphasize that its racemic complex modified Pt electrode showed a solvent-effect that [Os(phen)_2LCl]^+ was self-assembled only 1/4 coverage in acetonitrile, but nearly full coverage in aqueous system.
2). chiral template on carbon electrode. As a new attempt, we are trying to modify carbon electrode by direct ligand bonding of metal complex, which method was denoted as ligand grafting method. This method will be powerful in chiral field production on the surface