Project/Area Number |
08454221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAIJO Hiroshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prefessor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80111996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISSHIKI Toshiyuki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Fello, 工芸学部, 助手 (90193458)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Photosensitizing Dye / J-aggregate / Oriented Adsorption / Silver Halide / Structure Analysis / Atomic Force Microscopy / Cathodoluminescence / Low-Energy High-Resolution Scanning Electron Microscopy / 写真材料 |
Research Abstract |
The structure and the adsorption behavior of cyanine dye J-aggregates adsorbed on AgBr microcrystals grown in gelatin have been studied with Atomic Force Microscopy, Transmission Electron Microscopy, Low-Energy High-Resolution Scanning Electron Microscopy and Cathodoluminescence Microscopy. The J-aggregates are rectangular in shape, taking their longer edges along [210] directions of the substrate AgBr (100).The aggregates formed linear arrays and the arrays aligned parallel to form terraces on AgBr. The distribution of adsorbed J-aggregate quantities on AgBr particles is strongly irregular ; some AgBr particles have little aggregates while some others are fully covered with the affregates. The dye quantities on most AgBr particles are in between above two. The height analyzes of the arrays revealed that J-aggregate arrays are multi-layred, and the thickness of each J-aggregate depends on the molecular strucrure of dyes, the combination of the dye molecules and their, counter ions, and
… More
the surface structer of substrate AgBr. The thickness of the aggregates suggested that the dye molecules adsorb taking their molecular planes normal to the substrate surface. Transmission electron microscopy provided the molecular arrangement in J-aggregates on AgBr. The merocyanine dye molecules adsorbed in so-called edge-on AgBr (100) and (111) surfaces, and the molecules took their molecular planes parallel forming a characteristic arrangement in J-aggregates. AFM observations could not reveal the molecular arrangement in the J-aggregates. As cyanine dye molecules are generally twisted along the molecular skeleton, the free edges of the dye tilted from normal to the surface, which made the molecular fringes vague to the AFM probe. Both the irregular distribution and the multi-layred growth of J-aggregates are the completely different model of J-aggregate adsorption from the conventional model, an equal distribution of J-aggregate monolayr on every AgBr particules, and claim for a new theory on the spectral sensitization in photographic science. Less