Study for the Appearance of Mesogenic Property Induced by Sigmatropic Rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (70038602)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMonocyclic Troponoid Liquid Crystals / [1,9] Sigmatropic Rearrangement / Virtual Smectic A Phase / Fluorinated Alkyl Side Chain / 側方カルボニル基 / スメクチックA相 / シグマトロピー転移 / トロポノイド液晶
Research Abstract
Previously, we have prepared monocyclic troponoid liquid crystals, 2-acyloxy-5-alkoxytrpones (1) , which showed monotropic smectic A phases. We could observe an acyl group at C-2 could migrate to the neighboring carbonyl group in liquid crystalline states. I called this migration [1,9] sigmatropic rearrangement.
In this project, I jntended that dynamic molecular rearrangement would induce the exhibition of the mesogenic properties. When we prepared 5-acyloxy-2-alkoxytropones (2) , in which the substituents on C-2 and C-5 of 1 were replaced, 2 were not mesogenic. We could determine, however, virtual transition temperatures by extrapolation of the binary phase diagram between 2 and the reference compounds, which has a smectic A phase. The virtual transition temperatures were similar to the transition tenperatures of 1, but their melting points were higher than 1. Therefore, we could conclude that [1,9] sigmatropy reduced melting points.
Next, in order to prepare monocyclic troponoid liquid crystals with higher thermal stability, we introduced fluorine atoms into the alkyl chains to synthesis enantiotropic liquid crystals with monocyclic troponoids. Furthermore, we extended to prepare enantiotropic liquid crystals with 2,5-dialkoxytropone structure with fluorine atoms in the side chains.