New Reactions Using Highly Functional Organometallic Compounds and its Application to Synthetic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Akira  University of Tsnkuba, Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (00004440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hajime  University of Tsnkuba, Chemistry, Assistant, 化学系, 助手 (90282300)
MIURA Katsukiyo  University of Tsnkuba, Chemistry, Lecturer, 化学系, 講師 (20251035)
HOJO Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Chemistry, Lecturer, 化学系, 講師 (50229150)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSi-Cu exchange reaction / Stereoselective synthesis / Carbonyl ylides / Reductive metalation / Radicai Reactions / Samarium-mediated reactions / [3+2] Cycloaddition / Silicon-directed cyclization / 有機マンガンアート化合物 / アルドール反応 / アリルマンガンアート反応剤 / プロバルギルマンガンアート反応剤 / マンガンエノラート / テトラブチルマンガナ-ト錯体 / 有機金属化合物 / ビニルラジカル / 有機合成 / 高選択的反応 / トリブチルスタンナン
Research Abstract
The following results are obtained in this research project.
1.Silicon-directed Cyclization of Vinylysilanes : Stereoselective Synthesis of Tetrahydrofuranes and Tetrahydropyranes
Silicon-directed stereoselective syn addition of hydroxy group to olefinic double bond occurs intramolecularly in an acid-catalyzed cyclization of vinylsilanes bearing hydroxy group. Thus 5-dimethylphenylsilyl-4-penten-1-ol is smoothly cyclized to 2- (dimethylphenylsilyl) methyltetrahydrofuran upon the treatment of a catalytic amount of p-toluenesulfonic acid (TsOH) or TiCl_4.
2.Unprecedented Samarium-Mediated Reactions : Generation of Non-Stabilized Carbonyl Ylids
Samarium reveals a strong reducing ability and by virtue of this character together with its oxophilicity, is widely applied to organic synthesis in the formation of carbon-carbon bonds and transformation of a variety of functionalities with high selectivities. In the course of our study on the generation and reactions of reactive species, we report he … More rein the generation of novel active species, non-stabilized carbonyl ylids from iodomethyl silyl ethers mediated by samarium, otherwise inaccessible, and their [3+2] cycloadditions to a variety of unsaturated compounds such as aldehydes, alkenes, allenes, and alkynes.
3.Manganese AteSpecies : Generation and Reactions with Electrophiles
Tetrabutylmanganese ate complex 'Bu_4MnLi_2' reacts with allylic and prop-2-ynylic bromides to generate the corresponding allyl-and prop-2-ynyl-manganese species which further react with electrophiles such as aldehydes, ketones, epoxide, and chlorosilanes to afford the corresponding allylated and prop-2-ynylated and/or allenylated products in high yields.
4.Allylstannylation of Alkynes and Alkenes via a Radical Process : Stereoselective Synthesis of Di-and Tri-Substituted Vinylstannanes
In the presence of AIBN,allylstannanes bearing an electron-withdrawing group at the beta-position easily reacted with terminal and electron-deficient internal alkynes to give beta-allyl-substituted vinylstannanes in moderate to good yields. The allylstannylation proceeds with anti addition exclusively. Allylstannanes bearing an electron-withdrawing group at the beta-position easily reacted with various electron-deficient alkenes to introduce both the allyl and stannyl groups. Less