Catalytic Stereoseletive Synthesis of Glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MUKAIYAMA Teruaki  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60016003)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlycosylation / Glycoside / Glucoside / Galactoside / Riboside / Deoxy riboside / Deoxy Glucoside / 2-デオキシグルコース / 2-デオキシリボース / 糖質 / 生物活性物質 / アグリコン / グリコンド / ジアステレオマ- / 立体選択的
Research Abstract
In the presence of a catalytic amount of trityl tetrakis(pentafluoropheny1) borate (TrB(C_6F_5)_4), 2,3,5-tri-O-benzyl-D-ribofuranose smoothly reacted with alcohols to give various beta-D-ribofuranosides in high yields with high stereoselectivitiy.
Reverse stereoselection was also observed in the coexistence of lithium salts, and alpha-D-ribofuranosides were synthesized from 2,3,5-tri-O-benzy1-D-ribofuranose and several alcohols in the presence of LiClO_4 or LiNTf_2. These reverse stereoselection by using lithium salts occurred probably due to the selective stabilization of the alpha-anomer by forming a coordinated complex including lithium cation.
The stereoselectivity of the glycosylation starting just from 1-hydroxy sugar in furanoside synthesis was in satisfactory level but not always so in pyranoside synthesis. The glycosylation reaction of several alcoholic nucleophiles with 2,3,4,6-tetra-O-benzy1-D-galactopyranose (1-hydroxy sugar) is successfully carried out by the combined use of Sn(OTf)_2-Me_3SiCl catalyst system andLiC1O_4, an effective additive. Several alpha-D-galactopyranosides are obtained in good yields with high stereoselectivities.
Deoxyglycosides are often found in sugar components of anthracyclines, aureoic acids, orthosomycines and in other compounds of pharmaceutical interest. 2-Deoxy-alpha-D-glycosides are known as biologically important structural units in the fields of sugar-containing natural products. Several 2-deoxy-alpha-D-glucopyranosides are stereoselectively synthesized in high yields by glycosylation of various alcoholic nucleophiles with 3,4,6-tri-O-benzy1-2-deoxy-D-glucopyranose (1-hydroxy sugar)using a catalytic amount of TrB (C_6F_5)_4.