Evaluation of Ultrafast Intramolecular Electron Transfer Rate by Means of NMR Relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yuichi  Faculty of Science, Ochanomizu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20181654)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsspin-lattice relaxation / solvation dynamics / intramolecular electron transfer / スピン-格子緩和
Research Abstract
The intramolecular electron transfer rates in solution were evaluated in several systems by NMR spin-lattice relaxation measurements. A limitation of this method was confirmed referring the rotational relaxation time and the electron spin relaxation time, etc.
The reaction rates with pico second order were observed for three mixed-valence biferrocene derivatives (Fe(II), Fe(III)) and the rates showed a characteristic behavior. The biferrocene monocation showed ca. three times larger rate constant than its 1,1 "'- diiodo derivative, nevertheless these two mixed-valence compounds show similar intervalence band energy and strength. This results can be attributed to difference in the ratio of the outersphere and the innersphere reorganization energy. The frequency difference in the L-M-L stretching modes is another reason of the retardation of the ET rate of diiodo derivatives, On the other hand, an acetylene bridged biferrocene monocation gave three times higher rates than those boferrocene monocation. This result is disagreement with the IT band measurements. The temperature dependence of the rate of the acetylene bridged complex suggested considerable nuclear tunneling effect on the rates. This may be arisen by the rigid bridging structure of the mixed-valence complex.
All the rates given in the present studies exceed those predicted any model including solvent dynamical effect as long as solvent is regarded as a dielectric continuum. Faster local solvent dynamics may be, at least partially, responsible to control the rates.