Control and detection of molecular dynamics in the diluted magnetic fluid solution under magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kitao  Hiroshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90090521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kazuhiko  Hirodhima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (00236465)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMagneto-optic effect / Magnetic fluid / Dye fluorescence / Surfactant / Polarized light / Magnetite / Molecular recognition / Anthracene / クラスター / オレイン酸 / ポリエチレングルコールラウリルエーテル
Research Abstract
Magnetic fluid is a colloid solution of the ferromagnetic fine particles which can be dispersed in the liquid (water or organic solvents) by covering their surfaces with surfactants. Diameter of the colloid of magnetic fluid is about 10 nm. When the single layr of the surfactant covers the particle, magnetic fluid is hydrophobic and dispersed in non-aqueous solvents. When the double layrs of the surfactant cover the particle, magnetic fluid is hydrophilic and soluble in water. In this study, the magnetic fluid was diluted with the solvent which contains the fluorescent dye. We assumed that the magnetic fluid particles produce clusters under the magnetic field. When the interaction between the dye and the magnetic fluid particle is strong, the fluorescent dye molecules are associated to the cluster. In this case, it provides a variation in the polarized fluorescence intensity of the dye by excitation of the light source polarized with parallel against the magnetic field. When water solube magnetic fluid (the first layr of surfactant : linoleic acid, the second layr of surfactant : polyethylene glycol lauryl ether) was used, the fluorescence intensity of Rhodamine dyes increased by over 200%, but other dye did not. Also, variations in the fluorescence in the intensities of anthracene derivatives under a magnetic field were investigated in the presence of a diluted magnetic fluid (first layr of the surfactant : oleic acid). In this case, the intensity of the fluorescence decreased by about 10%. Although the fluorescence intentisities of most of the anthracene derivatives showed a similar decrease in magnitude, that of 9,10-dimethylanthracene showed a large decrease. On the other hand, fluorescence increased when excitation and fluorescence were perpendicular to the magnetic field. These results show the possibility of the separation of the dye molecules due to the affinity specific to the dye and the surfactant used in the magnetic fluid y means of the present method.