Surface Analysis of Highly Water Absorbent Polymer Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
DOE Hidekazu  Osaka City University・Science・Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30137187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Akio  Osaka City University・Science・Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50047396)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWater Absorbent Polymer / Microscopic Raman / Facilitated Ion-transter / Frozen Electrode / Bilayr Lipid Membrane / Crown Ether / 高吸水ポリマー電極
Research Abstract
In The study of microscopic Raman spectrometry, pyridine at the interface between water 1,2-dichlroethane and in the highly water absorbent polymer, HWAP,were measured. Although we could find weak signals of Raman scattering in the polymer, there was no Raman intensity from the interface. Raman scatterings from bilayr lipid membranes, BLM,which contains pyridine and valinomycin were also measured but any clear signals were not observed. One of most important reasons of weak signals is a bad S/N ratio of our instrument which is not in a optimum condition.
We studied a facilitated transfer of alkali cations by naphtho-15-crown-5, N15C5, at the interface of HWAP, and found that sodium cation made a mono complex at every at concentrations in order to transfer across the inteface. On the other hand, potassium cation made a bis complex at [N15C5]>>[K^+]and mono complex at [K^+]>>[N15C5]. Assuming an EC mechanism, the stability constants of those cmplexes were estimated in the organic phase. We also introduced an electrospray mass spectrometry in order to identify the transfer species.
Using a frozen electrode, the transfers of some tetraalkylammonium cations were studied. The thermodynamic parameters of those transfers were interestingly discussed regarding to the network structure of water and ionic solvations. In the study of ion transfers through BLM,we proposed a new transfer mechanism which contained an accumulation process of ion pairs into the BLM.