Regulation of cellular functions by the ubiquitin-proteasome system in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionDepartment of Biological Sciences, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOH-E Akio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90029249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshiko  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (00138124)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsproteasome / ubiquitin / cell cycle / proteolysis / Cdk / yeast / ユビキチン / SUN1 / SUN2
Research Abstract
Nin1P,a component of the 26S proteasome of Saccharomyces cerevisiae, is required for activation of Cdc28p kinase at the G1/S and G2/M boundaries. By exploiting the temperature sensitive phenotype of the nin1-1 mutant, we have screened for genes encoding proteins with related functions to Nin1P and have cloned and characterized two new multicopy suppressors, SUN1 and SUN2, of the nin1-1 mutation. SUN1 can suppress a null nin1 mutation, whereas SUN2, an essential gene, does not. Sun1p is a 268 amino acid protein which shows strong similarity to MBP1 of Arabidopsis thaliana, a homolog of the S5a subunit of the human 26S proteasome. Sun1p binds ubiquitin-lysozyme conjugates as do S5a and MBP1. Sun2p (523 amino acids) was found to be homologous to the p58 subunit of the human 26S proteasome. cDNA encoding the p58 component was cloned. Furthermore, expression of a derivative of p58 from which the N-terminal 150 amino acids had been removed restored the function of a null allele of SUN2. During glycerol density gradient centrifugation, both Sun1p and Sun2p comigrated with the known proteasome components. These results, as well as, other structural and functional studies, insicate that both Sun1p and Sun2p are components of the regulatory module of the yeast 26S proteasome