| Project/Area Number |
08454245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
遺伝
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Kozo Research Institute for Microbial Diseases : Osaka University, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (20181620)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Two-comonent / PhoB / sigma factor / RNA polymerase / cell cycle / stress response / rpoS / DNA binding / 転写活性化因子 / リン酸レギュロン / リン酸ボックス / σ^<70>サブユニット / PCRmutagenesis |
| Research Abstract |
The important results in this project are as belows ; 1) We determined the molecular structure of PhoB protein that is a member of the two-component regulatory systems. Especially we determined the regions of PhoB involved in the interaction with RNA polymerase and DNA binding. 2) By a systematic DNA sequencing of the E.coli hole genome, we revealed the existence of new two-component regulatory genes. 3) We revealed the existence of two-component regulatory genes is Schzosaccharomyces pombe. These genes were related to the cell cycle and stress responses. 4) We have done the molecuar cloning and functional analysis of the rpoS gene of Vibrio cholerae, which encodes the stational-specific sigma factor of RNA polymerase.