Soil seed bank : its dynamics and roles in maintaining populations and vegetations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WASHITANI Izumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Biological Sciences, associate professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40191738)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssoil seed bank / device / constant soil moisture / restration / dredged soil / soil temperature / dormancy / germination dynamics / seedling emergence method / 浚渫工 / 種子 / 土壌シ-ドバンク / 発芽 / 休眠 / 温度 / 水分 / 低温 / 変温
Research Abstract
A simple experimental device was designed, in which seeds can be exposed to natural fluctuation of surface soil temperature under a constant soil moisture condition maintained by an automatic water supply system based on Mariotte-siphon principle. Except for the period during summer drought, surface soil temperature at the depth of 5 cm and its fluctuation within the device were largely similar to the temperature of the surface soil subjected to natural fluctuation of moisture. The device was demonstrated to be very useful in the study of soil seed banks in several types of riparian and moist habitats. In order to predict species-specific potential to form persistent soil seed banks and to characterize their dynamics, the dormancy/germination traits of the seeds of seven Persicaria species sharing the lakeshore habitats of central Japan were examined at constant and alternating temperatures after 0 to 6-wk moist chilling. Simultaneously, germination and dormancy states of the seeds placed under a outdoor condition in the device for various length of the time from 1-12 months were analyzed for these species.