Project/Area Number |
08454250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Toru Professor, Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro Professor, Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50271599)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Seed dispersal / zoochory / wind dispersal / fitness / セーフサイト / 高等植物 / 適応価 / 逃避仮説 / 指向性散布 |
Research Abstract |
The fitness increased by seed dispersal was evaluated for several tree species with two typical dispersal modes. 1) Wind dispersal Dispersal patterns of several wind dispersed species were analyzed in a mathematical model, and the adaptation to increase the dispersal distance was discussed. Also, the dispersal distance and the width of the safe site are correlated for these species. 2) Animal dispersal A tree species, Kalopanax pictus, was analyzed for its dispersal mode and dormant characteristics of seed. The seed dispersed by birds germinated without time lag, though the seed not dispersed by birds tended to have dormancy. Another species, Corn us controversa, also has dormant seeds, whose germination rate is related to the distance dispersed. 3) Theoretical analyses on seed dispersal The evolutionarily stable resource allocation for wind dispersed seeds were theoretically analyzed.