Molecular mechanism of photorespiration by plastidic glutamine synthetase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBA Go  Human Environment, Kyoto Prefectural University Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10046500)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphotosynthesis / photorespiration / glutamine synthetase / photodamage / photoinhibition / photooxidation / C3回路 / CO_2 / Rubisco / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Plants absorb light for photosynthesis but as light can itself be dangerous to plants, they need to protect themselves against its damaging effects. Here, we show that photorespiration can act as such a defence mechanism. We constructed transgenic tobacco plants enriched or reduced in plastidic glutamine synthetase (GS2), a key enzyme in photorespiration. Those transgenic plants having twice the normal amount of GS2 had an improved capacity for photorespiration and an increased tolerance to high-intensity light, whereas those with a reduced amount of GS2 gad a diminished capacity for photorespiration and were photoinhibited more severely by hight-intensity light compasred with control plants. We conclude that photorespiration protects C3 plants from photoinhibition.