Identification of new transposable elements in the mutable alleles for flower variegation in the Japanese and common morning glories and transposition of the maize Ac/Ds elements in transgenic rice plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
IIDA Shigeru  National Institute for Basic Biology, Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (30012777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABU Yoshiki  National Institute for Basic Biology, Research Associate, 基礎生物学研究所, 助手 (80266915)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstransposable element / mutable allele / flower variegation / anthocyanin pigmentation / anthocyanin biosynthesis gene / the Japanese morning glory / the common moring glory / transgenic rice plant / 高等植物 / 転移 / トランスジェニックイネ
Research Abstract
The Japanese Morning glory (Pharbitis nil or Ipomoea nil) is a traditional horticultural plant in Japan, and extensive physiological and geneticalstudies on the plant have been conducted. Among several mutable loci that condition variegated flower phenotypes, two mutable alleles, flecked and speckled have been chosenfor molecular elucidation of the variegated phenotypes. The flecked mutant bears white floweres with colored flecks and sectors, and the flecked mutation was found to be caused by integration of the transposable element, Tpn1, into the DFR gene for anthocyanin pigmentation. We have also found that the seckled mutant also carries another transposable element, Tpn2, in the CHI gene for flower Pigmentation.
The mutable flaked line of the common morning glory (Pharbitis purpurea or Ipomea purpurea) also bears white flowers with colored flakes and sectors, and the mutable flaked allele is shown to be a newly identified CHS gene having a new transposable element, Tip100, inserted.
To understand the behavior of the transposable elements in heterologous system using transgenic plants, we are also characterizing somatic transposition of a non-autonomous Ds element mediated by the active Ac transposase in transgenic rice plants. We are currently investigating on the target selectivity in the somatic transposition of the Ds element.