Selection mechanism for ovulatory follicles in the rat ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Takao  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011659)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsovulation number / atresia / apoptosis / GnRH / rat / 哺乳類 / 卵巣 / 排卵 / 濾胞閉鎖
Research Abstract
To clarify the effect of GnRH on ovarian function, the expression of GnRH receptor in adult rat ovary was examined by in situ hybridization. GnRH receptor mRNA was detected mainly in the granulosa cells of most follicles and luteal cells. The granulosa cells of atretic follicles showed a very high level of the mRNA expression throughout their degenerating process. Strong hybridization signals were also detected in the mural granulosa cells of mature follicles. Newly formed corpora lutea exhibited signals with moderate intensity in the luteal cells, and the older ones showed weaker signals. In neonatal rat ovaries, no significant GnRH receptor mRNA signals were detected until 5 days of age. The expression was first observed at 10 days of age in the interstitial cells. At 15 days of age, the recptor mRNA was expressed in the granulosa cells of most preantral and early antral follicles, while no hybridization signals were detected in oocyte and and theca cells. The present findings that GnRH receptor mRNA was expressed in atretic and mature follicles support the putative roles of GnRH in the induction of follicular atresia and ovulation in rat ovaries.