Control of the movement in in-vitro motility system by magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Teizo  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOBE UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30091036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHAMA Tatsumi  Faculty of Science, KOBE UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70145001)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmuscle contraction / force measurement / magnetic field / in vitro motility / 生体分子運動 / 荷重変化実験 / 再構成運動系 / 電磁石
Research Abstract
In the recent research in the mechanism of muscle contraction, the physiological experimental methods and the biochemical ones which have been developed independently in the research history has gotten close relation and it is now possible to measure the ultra-low force and the ultra-small length change in the molecular motile system by the combination of both methodologies. In this historical background, it was planned to study the molecular dynamics in the motility system composed of the metal magnetic beads (diameter 4.5mum) covered with myosin and actin cables under strong magnetic field. By this apparatus, it is possible to measure the response of the movement of the beads under the time scale of millisecond by successive load steps. The force of the beads with myosin in response to actin cable was about 50pN,which was measured by centrifuge microscope and the magnetic field to stop this moving bead was estimated to be 5000 oersted. By some trials and errors, it was succeeded to obtain such strong magnetic filed. The apparatus is composed of the power source and the electromagnet and the electric current can be regulated between 0-120 A under 6 volt and the magnetic field can be continuously controlled up to 8000 oersted. The most difficult problem was to reduce the heat development during the electrical current supply but this was solved by the use of the coil, the inside of which was hollow. The water flow inside the coil was very effective to remove heat and the maximum temperature at the coil part was 30゚C.In this research, it took much time to make the apparatus and the time was not enough to get full experimental data, but the fundamental data of force-velocity relation under the controlled load could be obtained in this apparatus.