Development of neuropeptide antagonists witha multipeptide synthesizer and application of the antagonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MUNEOKA Yojiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40031330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Yuko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research associat, 総合科学部, 助手 (80274025)
TSUTSUI Kazuyoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20163842)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNeuropeptide / APGWamide / APGWGNamide / Multipeptide synthesizer / Combinatrial chemistry / Opioid peptide / Agoinst / Antagonist / コンビナトリアル化学 / 軟体動物 / 脊椎動物 / ヒドラ / ウズラ / イガイ抑制性ペプチド / GLWamide / ガラニン
Research Abstract
1. Approximately 70 species of bioactive peptides (mostly neuropeptides) were isoland from various animals in five phyla (Chidaria, Annelida, Mollusca, Echinodermata and Choldata) using their muscles as bioassay systems, and their structures were determined. The peptides were synthesized and their functions were examined. Among these peptides, the mollluscan neuropeptides APGWamide and MIPs (Mytilus inhibitory peptides) were chosen as the subject peptides for development of agonists and antagonists of their receptors.
2. According to the combinatrial chemistry method, a number of oligopeptide libralies were synthesized with a multipeptide synthesizer. The libralies were subjected to establish a method for isolation of bioactive peptides in them. In this preliminary experiments for development of agonists and antagonists, numbers of bioactive peptides including a novel potent analgesic peptide with an unnatural amino acid were obtained.
3. According to the method established in the preliminary experiments, many agonists and antagonists of the receptors of APGWamide and MIPs were developed. Among these ligands, the autagonist APGWGNamide was suggested to be an useful experimental tool to clarify the functions of neural systems in which APGWamide is involved.