Functional and morphological mapping of the insect brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08454270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOH Yoshihiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Science, Proffesor, 理学部, 教授 (60037265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Jiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Science, Research assosiate, 理学部, 助手 (10284481)
水谷 明子  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (80231611)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbrain / neuron / insect / mushroom body / central body / learning / memory / 高次神経機構 / 神経解剖学 / 神経生理学 / 高次脳機能 / 嗅葉
Research Abstract
1) In the present study structure of brain and learning behavior have been examined in several species of insects. Remarkable differences of the brain structures well as learning abilities could be found between hornets Vespa mandarinia, and cockroaches Periplaneta americana.
2) Field observation and laboratory experiments showed that during their forage flight hornets used multiple memory systems, which were memory of motor program, landmark guidance, wide field image matching, learning of pinpoint image of the feeder (goal). Cockroaches were also trained to perform some learning. However, their ability of learning seemed to be limited : they might perform some primitive associative learning. Poor learning ability of the cockroach appears quite reasonable, because they do not seem to need learning under natural habitat.
3) Anatomical comparison of the brain also showed clear differences between the hornet and the cockroach. Mushroom bodies, which are a pair of the largest compartments of the insect brain, were well developed and highly organized in the hornet as compared with those of the cockroach. There were no significant differences in relative size of other brain compartment such as central body and olfactory lobes between the two species.
4) These data suggest that the mushroom body in the insect brain is deeply concerned with higher brain function.