Carrier induced ferromagnetism and its control in III-V diluted magnetic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00152215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yuzo  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univer, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (00282012)
MATSUKURA Fumihiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univer, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50261574)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords(Ga, Mn) As / carrier-induced magnetism / quantum structure / RKKY interaction / field-effect transistor / (Ca,Mn)As / III-V族化合物半導体 / 希薄磁性半導体 / 分子線エピタキシャル成長 / 強磁性体 / 超格子構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationship between magnetism and semiconductor properties such as carrier concentration, and to explore the possibility of control of magnetism by the control of carrier concentration, using III-V based diluted magnetic semiconductor quantum structures. Here, we concentrated mainly on (Ga, Mn) As which we showed earlier that it can be grown by lowtemperature molecular-beam epitaxy and shows hole-induced ferromagnetic order at low temperaturcs.
The summary of results is as follows ;
1.From magnetotransport measuremens, the dependence of ferromagnetic transition temperature (T_c) and hole concentration (p) of (Ga, Mn) As on the Mn concentration (x) was determined. It is showm that both T_c and p monotonically increase with increase of x up to about 0.05. The highest T_c obtained so far is 110 K for a sample with x=0.053.
2.All semiconductor-based ferromagnetic/non-magnetic quantum structures, (Ga, Mn) As/(Al, Ga) As heterostructures were realized. Even in such structures, where the thickness of (Ga, Mn) As layrs is below 10 nm, the ferromagnetic order is preserved.
3.From the analysis of the magnetoresistance in the paramagnetic region, the magnitude of exchange interaction (J_<pd>) between magnetic spins and holes was determined. This J_<pd> is shown to be large enough to explain the observed T_c by the well RKKY formula remarkably well.
These results strongly indicates that it is possible to control the magnetism of (Ga, Mn) As by changing the carrier concentration of the layrs by electric fields using field effect transistor structures.