White-Light-Emitting Organic Electroluminescent Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Junji  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50214838)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsElectroluminescence / White light / Oxadiazole / Poly (N-vinylcarbazole) / Polyaniline / Copolymer / 有機色素 / ビニルカルバゾール / ポリアリーレンエーテル / テトラフェニルジアミン / トリアゾール / クマリン6
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have first investigated polymer single layr EL devices. Three systems, including copolymer, polymer blend, and dye-dispersion were investigated. N-vinylcarbazole and 1,3,4-oxadiazole derivative were used as a holetransporting unit and electron-transporting unit, respectively. In the dye-dispersion system, poly (N-vinylcarbazole) (PVK) was molecularly dispersed with a low molecular weight oxadiazole derivative. With an appropriate concentration of the oxadiazole (approximately 30wt%), the single layr device exhibited bright emission. Similarly, the copolymer system, which is a random copolymer of N-vinylcarbazole and vinyloxadiazole, showed reasonably high device efficiency. In contrast, the polymer blend system, containing the homopolymers of N-vinylcarbazole and vinyloxadiazole, resulted in the poor film-forming property.
We also investigated polyaniline as a buffer layr for the hole injection from ITO electrode to the hole transport layr. When the hole-transport layr is PVK,the annealing of the PVK layr after spincast improved device efficiency. This is attributed to the increase in the contact surface area between polyaniline layr and the PVK layr.
The above results are quite useful for the development of efficient white-light-emitting EL devices.