Project/Area Number |
08455004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE (1997-1998) Chiba University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Nobuo OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40111413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDAIRA Koji CHIBA UNIV., FAC.OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50202023)
HARADA Yoshiya CHIBA UNIV., FAC.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20013477)
HASEGAWA Shinji OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE, RESEARCH A, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10228447)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | ORGANIC THIN FILM / SYNCHROTRON RADIATION / UPS / ELECTRONIC STATE / PHOTOELECTRON SPECTROSCOPY / MOLECULAR DEVICE / MOLECULAR ORIENTATION / SURFACE AND INTERFACE / UPS / 有機分子 / 分子デバイス / 紫外光電子分光 / 低速電子透過 / ペニングイオン化電子分光 / 低速電子回析 / 電子エネルギー損失 |
Research Abstract |
(1) A theoretical method for the calculation of photoelectron angular distributions from organic thin films was successfully performed in the single scattering approximation. (2) The photoelectron angular distributions from various thin films prepared by organic molecular beam epitaxy were successfully analyzed to give quantitative molecular orientation angles. (3) The above analysis method was applied to investigate polymer surfaces.The orientation of pendant groups at the surfaces of pendant group polymers was determined by the quantitative analysis of the photoelectron angular distributions. (4) It was shown that the results obtained by angle-resolved ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy combined with theoretical intensity analysis were consistent with those obtained by other surface sensitive spectroscopies.