INTRA-MOLECULAR CARRIER CONDUCTION OF CONDUCTING POLYMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ITO Kohzo  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00232439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Takeshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40292768)
KIMURA Yasuyuki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCONJUGATED POLYMER / CONDUCTING POLYMER / ELECTRIC BIREFRINGENCE / INTRA-MOLECULAR CONDUCTION / CARRIER CONDUCTION / POLYMER CONFORMATION / ROD-COIL TRANSITON / π共役系高分子 / 高分子主鎖形態 / キャリア拡散
Research Abstract
In the solid of conducting polymers, there exist three kinds of carrier transport mechanisms, i.e., the intramolecular, intermolecular and interfibrillar ones. Then, it is difficult to distinguish each contribution by a conventional, macroscopic measurement' of the conductivity. On the other hand, when conjugated conducting polymers are dissolved in an organic solvent, we can selectively obtain the information on the one-dimensional intra-molecular conduction, because the polymer chains are isolated from each other in the solvent as an insulator. Hence, we have applied the dynamic electric birefringence spectroscopy to the solution of conducting polymers in order to reveal the relation between mainchain conformation of polymers and intra-molecular carrier transports.
In this study, we have developed an apparatus for measuring the dynamic electric birefringence in a wide frequency range, than applied it to the solution of a typical soluble conducting polymer, poly(3-hexlythophene)(P3HT). As a results, it was found that the intramolecular conduction of P3HT in pure dichloromethane showed two kinds of transport processes of polarons with different diffusion distances and diffusion constants. The slower relaxation was ascribed to the diffusion within the longer distance up to the contour length. The faster relaxation was attributed to come from the diffusion within a more local range. The existence of two carrier transport processes reflects a strong disorder effect in the one-dimensional system of conducting polymers.
Further, we have applied this method to the solution of polyaniline (PAni), and revealed the relationship between the mainchain conformation and the intra-molecular conduction.
In this study, we indicated that the dynamic electric birefringence spectroscopy is a useful technique for investigation of the main-chain conformation and the intrachain conduction mechanisms of conducting polymers.