Characterization of Interfaces in Artificial Superlattice by Means of Nonlinear Magnet-Optical Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50170733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Koki  Institute for Materials Research-Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (00187981)
ISHIBASHI Takayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20272635)
MORISHITA Yoshitaka  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (00272633)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnonlinear magnetooptical effect / Fe / Au superlattices / four-fold symmetry / surface and interface contribution / electric quadruploe / パルスチタンサファイアレーザ / 磁性体半導体ハイブリッド / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 人工規則合金
Research Abstract
Nonlinear magnetooptical effect is a phenonenon in which second harmonic light shows magnetization-dependence of intensity or polarization. In most of bulk magnetic materials second harmonic generation (SHG) is not allowed due to centrosymmetric nature. On the other hand at the surface or the interface of thin films and superlattices SHG becomes allowed since inversion symmetry is broken there.
In this study we have made survey studies on nonlinear magnetooptical effect, by which we have gained knowledge on macroscopic and microscopic origins of magnetic SHG.Based on the survey works we planned experiments.
For specimens for nonlenear magnetooptical studies we have prepared Fe/Au superlattices and ferromagnet/semiconductor heterostructures. As the fundamental beam for nonlinear magnetooptical effect we adopted a pulsed Ti-sapphire laser and the SH beam was detected by a photon-counting device.
Nonlinear magnetooptical effect was found to be very sensitive to surface conditions of samples. … More We could not obtain reliable signal from Fe (IML) /Au (IML) superlattice probably due to surface deterioration.
We have succeeded in obtaining strong and reliable SH signals from Fe (15ML) /Au (15ML) as well as Fe (6ML) /Au (6ML) superlattice . Well-defined four-fold symmetry patterns were found in azymuthal anle-dependence of SH signal for Pin-Pout, Pin-Sout, Sin-Pout and Sin-Sout configuration. The azymuthal pattern showed rotaion (or mirror reflection) with the magnetizationrevesal.
This result suggests that the superlattice has a good epitaxial relationship with the (100) MgO subsrate. Since the obsered 4-fold symmetry reflects the symmetry of the substrate. However, if mirror symmetry remains in the plane of the surface we can never expec 4-fold symmetry as far as third rank succeptibility tensor due to the electric dipoleis considered . Succeptibility tensor of the fourth rank is necessary to explane the azymuthal dependence observed. For crystallographic contribution the electric quadruploe should be introduced to get rank four tensor, whereas for magnetic contribution magnetization-expansion of electric dipole term is necessary.
All of these contribution was found to provide an azymuthal dependence of | A+Bcos4f+Csin4f | ^2.
The longitudinal nonlinear magnetooptical Kerr rotation attained as large as 3 degrees.
It is thus elucidated that nonlinear magnetooptical effect presents plenty of information for studies of surafces and interfaces of magnetic superlattices and heterostructured materials. Less