Project/Area Number |
08455020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Osaka Univ., DEPT.of CHEM.SCI., ENG., Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI Tetsurou Osaka Univ., DEPT.of CHEM.SCI., ENG., Assistant, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80273605)
FUJII Tatsuhiko Osaka Univ., DEPT.of CHEM.SCI., ENG., Lecturer, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40238530)
作田 健 大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 講師 (70221273)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Diamond thin film / Surface, interface / CaF2 / FET / Epitaxy / 弗化カルシウム / ダイヤモンド / 界面準位 / MISFET / フッ素化 |
Research Abstract |
Dimond thin film technology is growing up today, and p-type semiconductive diamond film has been obtainable reproducively by boron doping technique. It is the time to extend diamond to the actual electronic applications. So far, our group conducted research on evaluation and control of diamond surface and interface. In this project, we have focused role of fluorination and oxygen reduction very effective for diamond surface stabilization. Major results are as follows : (1) Oxygen adsorption unfavorably introduces the surface states which pin the surface band. (2) Ca atom serves as oxygen-getter during CaF2 deposition on diamond surface. (3) Fluorine atom directly bonds with surface carbon atom and stabilizes the surface electrical property. (4) We have got pretty nice interface by CaF2/diamond MIS structure, and MISFET made thus worked quite well. We obtained for the first time diamond MISFET with normally off property.