Observation of hydrogen-induced surface segregation of metals on Si by STM and ISS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Itsuo  Dept.of Info.Sci.Osaka Institute of Technology Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40079603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Yasuyuki  Dept.of Eng.Osaka Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30079602)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSi (111) / Pb / Si / STM / Epitaxy / metal / Si interface / シリコン表面 / 金属蒸着膜 / 半導体 / 水素クラスターリング / 表面構造 / 超高真空 / 清浄表面
Research Abstract
We have reported that epitaxial growth mode of thin metallic films on the Hydrogen-terminated Si surfaces were slightly different from that on the clean Si surfaces. Our subject on this research project supported by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research is to clarify the mechanism of the role of Hydrogen to thin film growth and/or to get a key to control the surface segregation of metals on Si by Hydrogen interaction. We observed the phenomena atomically with use of a scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) and an Ion Scattering Spectroscopy (ISS). The new findings are as follows.
(1) Initial stage of 2-dimensional Ag-Si superlattice changes to 3-dimensional intrinsic Ag cluster growth after the Hydrogen termination. The phenomenon is reversible. The size and the distribution of the Ag clusters are uniform and not influenced by the substrate temperature. This means that the surface segregation of Ag atoms seems to show no dependence on the temperature, suggesting the possibility of modification of surface segregation by hydrogen.
(2) Initial stage of 2-dimensional Pb-Si superlattice changes to 3-dimensional intrinsic Pb cluster growth after the Hydrogen termination, no matter as the structure of the Pb-Si superlattice.
(3) Through the change of 3-dimensional clusters from the 2-dimensional superlattices, bare Si areas are produced, where Si atoms from specific structures not depending on Pb-Si superlattice structures and depending on the Ag-Si superlattice structures.
These results cause the key of control of surface segregation by hydrogen termination.