Surface Structure and State Analysis by Using Anble-resolved Photo-electron Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Takanori  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Light-Wave Sciences, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60098085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUE Tsuneo  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Department of Light-Wave Sciences, Assoc, 工学部, 助教授 (00212275)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphotoelectron diffraction / hydroden terminated silicon surface / Cu / Si crystal growth / high resolution depth analysis / 表面構造 / シリコン(111) / 水素終端
Research Abstract
High resolution analyzer for photo-electron diffraction analysis which have an ability to study the surface structure and state was designed and made. It was applied to the research of surface structure analysis and the thin film formation process.
It the design of the analyzer, the trajectories of electrons in the analyzer including the edge effect of electrodes were simulated by the computer and the best values of the shape of the analyzer was obtained. The best angle of the analyzer is not 90゚ but 89.1゚. The analyzer was made by using of the above value. The results of the exmeriments show that energy resolution is 4.2x10^<-3>. It value is almost comparable of the designed one. The angle resolution was 0.5゚ which was also comparable to the designed one. The following is the results which were obtained by using the above mentioned equipment.
Thin film formation of Cu on the hydrogen-terminated silicon surfaces was investigated. Cu atoms can migrate very easily on the hydrogenterminated silicon surfaces when the sample temperature is kept between 300 and 400゚. Its migration distance is quite long like 20-30 um. After the long migration of Cu atoms, these atoms form islands whose size is almost 20nm and these size is almost same. It predicts that these ilands could be used quntum dots for the devices. This type of method might be new techniques for the dot formation.
The very complicated surface structure Cu/Si (111) "5x5" incommensurate structure was analyzed and obtained the detailed distance of each layr of Cu ans Si. This is alos new result.