DESIGN OF IMAGE QUALITY FOR ELECTRONIC ENDOSCOPE BASED ON HUMAN PERCEPTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoichi  CHIBA UNIV., DEPT.ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70027895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Norimichi  CHIBA UNIV., DEPT.ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (00272344)
HANEISHI Hideaki  CHIBA UNIV., DEPT.ENG., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20228521)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsENDOSCOPE / REFLECTANCE SPECTRA / MUCOUS MEMBRANE / IMAGE QUALITY / COLOR REPRODUCTION / 大腸粘膜 / 内視鏡 / 電子ない視鏡 / 主成分分析 / 色順応 / 内視鏡分光器
Research Abstract
It is our goal to improve the image quality, particularly color reproduction of electronic endoscopes. To achieve our goal, we have developed the endoscopie spectrophotometer to measure the spectral reflectance of gastric mucous membrane. Three hundred and ten spectra have been analyzed by principal component analysis. The results indicate that the reflectance spectra can be adequately described using only three principal components. Based on the above experimental result, it is shown that the spectral reflectance of gastric mucous membrane can be calculated from the R, G, B signals of the conventional electronic endoscopes. Therefore, spectral reflectance of all pixels in gastric mucous membrane taken by electronic endoscopes can be estimated less than the average color difference DELTAE^*_<uv>= 2.66 in the L^* u^* v^* color space. Then computer simulations of the color reproduction of' electronic endoscopes were performed, and the resulting spectral characteristics under different illuminants are described and analyzed. We also proposed a new method to design mosaic filters on CCD area sensor by using the reflectance spectra of gastoric mucous membrane.