Project/Area Number |
08455032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Takeshi The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Electronic Engg., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70010791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODATE Kashiko Japan Women's University, Dept.of Mathematical and Material Structure, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20060668)
TSUCHIYA Masahiro The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Electronic Engg., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50183869)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | semiconductor laser / optical fiber / femtosecond / optical pulse / optical communication / optoelectronic integrated circuit / microoptics / optical switching / 半導体レーザー / 光ファイバー / 波長多重 / パルスレーザ / フォトダイオード / CMOS |
Research Abstract |
Optical communication technology is needed to respond to the requirments both from trunk transmission systems and from acces network. Ultrafast signal transmission puts increasing burden on the driving electronics technology. Optical switching and multiplexing, when combined with functional electronic circuits may offer a reasonable solution to this bottleneck. We have conducted the study of basic research topics directly related to this problem : (1) development of ultrashort pulse source, (2) design of functional optoelectronic integrated circuit (OEIC), composed of CMOS and lateral pin PD.As for the pulse generation we compbined gain-switched semiconductor laser with multi-stage fiber-optic pulse compressor. Utilizing soliton effect in optical fiber we achieved the compression ratio of 500, resulting in 65 fs, the record pulse width starting from semiconductor laser source. As for OEIC,newly designed lateral pin photodiode can be fabricated by the standard manufacturing procedure of CMOS cirsuits. The fabrication was conducted by a collaborating company. The function of the OEIC is the compensation of clock skew. Fabricated chips are examined and the basic characteristics are confirmed.