HIGH SPEED MODULATIONS BY USING POLARIZATION SWITCHING OF MICROCAVITY SURFACE EMITTING LASERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, PRECISION & INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (30178397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Takahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, PRECISION & INTELLIGENCE LABORATORY RESEARCH ASSO, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (70215622)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOPTICAL COMMUNICATIONS / SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS / OPTICAL INTERCONNECTS / 半導体レーザ / 高速変調
Research Abstract
Massively integrated parallel optical devices are becoming important for use in future parallel optical fiber communication systems, optical interconnects, parallel optical recording and so on. Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) have been attracting much interest for optical interconnects as well as for high speed parallel optical data links becouse of their low threshold and ease in optical coupling to fibers. The purpose of this study is to develop a novel technique of high speed modulation by using polarization switching of microcavity surface emitting lasers. The highlight of our results are in the following.
1) We achieved the first demonstration of polarization control of VCSELs by using non- (100) substrates. Sub-milliamperes low threshold VCSELs grown on (311) A or (311) B substrates by either MOCVD or MBE were realized. The devices shows stable polarization operation with extinction ratio over 30dB under DC and high speed operations.
2) We carried out the estimation of polarization selectivity of (311) -substrate VCSELs. Numerical simulation and experimental evaluation were carried out.
3) We realized high speed operation of polarization controlled VCSELs beyond 10Gb/s.
4) We fabricated and characterized quanrum wire structures by using the growth on patterned substrates. A few tens nm wide quantum wire structures were formed. The structure shows the anisotropy of PL characteristics, showing a potential of polarization control in VCSELs.
5) We proposed a novel modulation scheme by using polarization switching in VCSELs with a potential of high speed modulation over 10Gb/s.