Study on ultra-stable Iightwave circuits without temperature dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Yasuo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134839)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLightwave circuit / Optical waveguide / Temperature dependence / Optical path length / Temperature coefficient of optical path length / Athermal waveguide / 光路回路
Research Abstract
The temperature dependence of central wavelength of optical filters is a serious problem for the dense WDM systems. Since the temperature dependence is caused by the temperature dependence of optical path length which forms the filter, the authors have proposed an athermal waveguide in which the optical path length is independent of ambient temperature. However, since the waveguide structure was a ridge-loaded channel waveguide composed of a compound glass core (C7059 glass) and a polymer overcladding (PMMA) and the lateral optical confinement was weak, another type of athermal waveguide which can be widely applied to silica-based waveguides has been required.
In this study, we realized a temperature independent silica-based optical filter at 1.55mum wavelength using an athermal waveguid, in which optical pathlength is independent of temperature. First, we designed a silica-based athermal waveguide, and next we desigened and fobricated a ring resonator using the athermal waveguide.
As a result, we successfully decreased the temperature dependence of central wevelength to less than 4*10^4nm/K,which is 3% and 0.3% of corresponding values of conventional silica-based and semiconductor waveguide filters, respectively.