Research on Tera-Hertz Tuning-Width Optical Oscillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takao  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90006247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Takunori  FUKUI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50216595)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOPO / CLBO Crystal / Widely tunable / All-solid-state / UV Pumping source / Nd : YVO_4 laser / Microchip / 第4高調波発生 / CLBO / スイッチ / KTP / E / O-Qスイッチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop a compact opitical parametric oscillator (OPO) with LD (laser didode) -pumped microchip lasers and a new nonlinear crystal of CLBO (CsLiB_6O_<10>). In the final year, the OPO in UV region was tried to pump by fourth harmonic of the Nd : YAG and Nd : YVO_4 laser.
(1) As the OPO pump source, the LD-pumped Nd : YVO_4 microchip green laser with intra-cavity SHG has been developed and single frequnency, high peak-power oscillation of 1.5kW was generated in green beam by using a KTP E/O Q-switch and a coupled cavity resonator. Basic design principle of the LD-pumped solid-state lasers was developed and reported in detail.
(2) High power UV beam of 1 W average power at 266 nm has been generated with the fourth harmonic of the Nd : YAG laser using the CLBO crystal, and two times higher conversion efficiency was obtained than with the conventional BBO crysta.
(3) Tuning range of the compact CLBO-OPO was analyzed with the phase matching condition using the Sellmeier equation of the CLBO crystal. The analysis shows that the OPO is widely tunable of about 1 PHz (1015Hz, wavelength range is : 270-2,700nm). In the OPO experiment, the damage threshold of the CLBO crystal was less than 100MW/cm^2 and no stable oscillation was realized by the optical damage.