Fundamental Study of Nitride Semiconductor Materials for UV-Wavelength Laser Diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YONEZU Hiroo  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90191668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Naoki  TOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70252319)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmassively parallel optical connection / three-dimensional integrated circuit / strained short-period superlattice / dislocation density / GaAs selective growth on Si / GaP selective growth / atomic hydrogen irradiation / small optical devices / 窒化物系化合物半導体 / SiC基板上のAlN成長 / 貫通転位密度低減化
Research Abstract
Many InGaN-based applications of optoelectronic and electronic devices are demonstrated on sapphire and SiC substrates. UV-wavelength devices with GaN and AlGaN materials, however, have not yet been performed regardless of many advantages such as the high photon energy and a small spot size of laser beam. It is necessary for realization of UV-wavelength devices to obtain high quality GaN and AlGaN hetero epilayrs. Heteroepitaxial growth processes of GaN and AlN on sapphire and especially Si substrates are not clear. Therefore, it has been investigated the growth mechanism of GaN by MBE and AIN by MEE on sapphire and Si substrates.
At first, It has been studied that the high quality GaN layr was grown on sapphire substrate using a-GaN buffer layr deposited at room temperature. It has been found that the amorphous GaN buffer laver deposited at room temperature changes to the single crystal by annealing at 700゚C.It is concluded that the GaN epilayr with the flat surface is successfully grown on sapphire (0001) by using the amorphous GaN buffer layr.
Then a GaN layr was successfully grown on 6H-SiC substrate using the AlN buffer layr. It was found that the almost threading dislocations are generated at the hetero interface between the AlN buffer layr and the GaN epilayr.
Finally, we attempted to grow a GaN layr on Si (111) substrate by MBE using an AlN buffer layr by MEE method. The thin AlM layr was effectively grown on the Si (111) substrate by MEE.It is also found that the surface morphology of the 60nm-thick GaN epilayr on the AlN/Si (111) substrate was extremely flat by AFM observation.
These results can be applied tothe fabrication of the high quality GaN epilayr on the Si substrate and the materials for the blue-wave length optoelectronic devices.