Study of New Borate Crystal for Ultraviolet Light Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takatomo  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yusuke  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90252618)
TAKEI Humihiko  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60005981)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCLBO / nonlinear optical crystal / frequency conversion / UV generation / mechanical property / chemical property / ボレート系結晶 / CsLiB_6O_<10> / 熱アニール / 水和物 / ビッカース硬度 / ボレート結晶
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this research are summarized as followings.
We have obtained 266 nm and 213 nm output with a pulse energy of 600 mJ and 320 mJ,respectively, from the input of 2800 mJ.To the best of my knowledge, these have been the highest ever generated UV laser energy through NLO frequency conversion of nanoseconds pulsed Nd : YAG laser. There were no crystal temperature control applied in this work. Excellent output stability and rounded beam pattern were observed. High power all solid state UV laser via CLBO crystal is realized.
Effect of doping on the various properties has been studied. It was found that Rb doping could shorten CLBO's SHG cutoff wavelength (lc), for example the lc became 2 nm shorter for the crystal grown from 10 mole % Rb-doped (Rs/Cd=0.1) melt. The Rb doping, however, has made CLBO more fragile. This was also the case for the K and Na doping. On the other hand, the Al doping could give rise to an enhancement of mechanical properties of CLBO.The Vickers hardness as a function of the Al/Cs ratio in the melt. Each data point represents an average value obtained from a number of indents on each sample. The hardness of undoped CLBO was 270 and 180 for (100) and (001) surfaces, respectively, while values for 1% Al-doped and 5% Al-doped CLBO were 290 and 310 for (100) and 220 and 230 for (001) surfaces. Actually, the Al-doped CLBO crystals have not been cracked even when they were the polycrystalline.
It was found that the hygroscopic nature of CLBO become less by the Al doping. The undoped and 2%Al doped CLBO crystals were dissoved in the solution of H_2O (20%) and glycerin (80%) in order to investigate the effect of doping on resistance against water. The samples have been dipped in the solution during experiment. This experiment has shown that the Al-doped CLBO is less soluble than undoped CLBO.