Research on simultaneous measurement of refractive index and thickness of bilogical tissue by low coherence interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Masamitsu  Fac.Med., Dept.Allied Health Sci., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20029333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Masato  Fac.Med., Dept.Allied Health Sci., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60273645)
ITO Kazuyoshi  Fac.Eng., Dept.Applied Phys., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80113520)
NIDSHIHARA Hiroshi  Fac.Eng., Dept.Electron.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029018)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLow coherence interferometry / Refractive index and thickness measurement / in vitro measurement / Confocal microscopy / レーザ蒸着 / 電気光学結晶膜 / ニオブ酸リチウム / 光相互接続
Research Abstract
The research has been made to demonstrated a novel low coherence interferometer which can provide simultaneous measurement of the refractive index and thickness of biological tissue. Major research results are described in the following.
1. We proposed and demonstrated a novel technique for simultaneous measurement of refractive index n and thickness t of a measured object. The technique is based on the low coherence interferometry combined with precise translation stages. It is applicable for accurate measurement of refractive index of biological tissue. The measurement accuracy of <0.1% is expected for a thickness of more than 1mm. In the experiment using the object scanning method, the accuracy of 0.2% or less was attained for nearly 1-mm thick transparent plates.
2. On the basis of our proposed method, refractive index and thickness measurement were successfully achieved for a human nail, tooth, chicken tissue and a crustacean which has multiple layrs.
3. We suggest that this method is applicable for birefringence measurement without any polarization control. The ordinary and extraordinary indices, n_o and n_e of a X-cut LiNbO_3 plate were measured.
4. Moreover, we propose and demonstrate a novel technique for simultaneous measurement of plase and group lidices n_p and n_g of a transparent plate, as well as the thickness t, using the low coherence interferometer where a single superluminescent diode is used as the light source.
5. To realize a stable and compact measurement system, the low coherence interferometer consisted of micro-optic components on a breadboard of 50 x 50cm^2.