CONTROL OF AND INTERACTION BETWEEN CHAOTIC SYSTEMS REALIZED IN MULTIMODE LASER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO IN YAMAGUCHI
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tadao  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO IN YAMAGUCHI,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90011668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGA Takahiro  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 綜合文化研究科, 助教授 (60195419)
HASEGAWA Taro  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO IN YAMAGUCHI,FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,RESE, 基礎工学部, 助手 (80289305)
TANII Kazuhito  CHIYODA INSTITUTE DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS,LECTURER
TSUKAMOTO Tahayuki  TOSHIBA CORPORATION CENTER OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT,RESEARCHER
谷井 一者  千代田学園, 電子工学科, 専任講師
塚本 隆之  東芝研究開発センタ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChaos / Nonlinear optical system / Gas laser / Multi-mode laser / Modulation of chaos / Synchronization of chaos / レーザー / 非線形系 / 多モード / レーザー・カオス / 変調(カオスの) / 同期(カオスの) / 多モード系
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to clarify the nonlinear dynamics of "more" complex chaotic system of interacting two mode laser. The CO_2 laser with a saturable absorber in its cavity shows various types of instabilities and even chaotic behaviors. The axial and off-axial modes share the population inverted molecules and then laser oscillation strongly couple with each other. This laser shows the chaos with higher dimension than that of the single mode laser. The extended model of our theory which was well established in the analysis of the single mode chaos beautifully reproduces the observed complex behaviors of the 2-mode chaos.
It is known there are two routes to chaos, the period doubling route and the intermittency route. The present system immanently has two possibilities. Either of two can appears actually depending on the laser parameters, such as excitation and loss levels. This is predicted by the calculations and later confirmed by the experiments. The intermittency route belongs to Type II.The chaos via interrmittency route has the higher fractal dimension than that via period doubling route.
Synchronization of two chaos and modulation of the chaos with the artificially constructed signal from its strange attractor have been also successfully demonstrated by the theory and the experiments.