Development of the spatio-temporal measurement system using real-time NMR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08455041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOSE Katsumi  University of Tsukuba Institute of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 物理工学系, 助教授 (60186690)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNMR / NMR imaging / MRI / real-time / image reconstruction / 時空間計測 / 流体計測 / 三次元画像
Research Abstract
To develop the "apatio-temporal measurement system using real-time NMR imaging", three sub-projects were planned : fast generation of NMR signal, real-time NMR image reconstruction using the NMR signal, and development of display and analysis software for 3D NMR image data. For the first project, we introduced a gradient-RF probe which can generate fast and intense magnetic field gradients and developed a high-performance pulse programr for MRI using a digital signal processor (DSP) board. As a result we succeeded to acquire successive 2D NMR images at the 80 ms time intervals in the 32 mm x 32 mm field of view (FOV). For the second project, we demonstrated that the real-time image reconstruction and display system can be built using a high performance personal computer with a commercial AD converter board. As a result, we have succeeded to reconstruct and display a 128 x 128 pixel NMR image at about 50 ms. For the third project, we have developed surface rendering software and volume rendering software on Microsoft Windows95 for real-time 3D NMR imaging. Using the results obtained in these projects, we constructed the world's first real-time 3D NMR imaging system.